Archive for July, 2013

h1

Operation: One Shot…One Kill!

July 28, 2013

Check out the latest episode from The Adventures of Superseven and Sandra West, entitled Operation: One Shot…One Kill! Featuring a brilliant performance from actor Glenn Takakjian – did you know he worked on Douglas McKeown‘s 1983 sci-fi cult classic The Deadly Spawn?!!* – this was pretty darn funny and offered a killer spaghetti western track from The Jimmy C to boot. I was totally blown away how good he emulated Ennio Morricone‘s Ecstasy of Gold from The Good The Bad The Ugly that I instantly rewound the scene just to hear it again. Amazing!

The episode also marks the debut of Call Me Greenhorn‘s upcoming Halloween/spaghetti western track The Ghost of Lee Van Cleef (and the return of Squawky!) to be released in October, so make sure to listen closely as the end credits roll. Director Scott Rhodes informed me that this is a two-parter and the second installment Operation: Doom Service will have even more spaghetti western sounds and will be online towards the end of next week, so make sure to check that one out as well!

yay!

yay!

In other news, things are moving quite nicely for the show as they just shared the news the web series has been made an official selection at the 2013 Action on Film International Film Festival (yay!). Check it out here and get more Superseven news and updates via their official Facebook here.

* = IMO working on The Deadly Spawn is not only cool, but super-cool, bordering on sheer awesome. I checked Glenn’s page on IMDB.com and swear I went full-nerd “OMG! OMG! That is awesome!!!” reading it.

Advertisements
h1

Prints for Sale!

July 24, 2013
copyright Robert Boud 2013!

copyright Robert Boud 2013!

Hey, via Robert Boud‘s official blog I just found out he’s got prints of his photos for sale. Prices vary depending on size and style of presentation, I have no idea how much we’re talking about, but head on over and show him some support by ordering yours today!

UPDATE: Robert also recently launched his official page on Facebook. Join him here to check out his portfolio (also available on his blog) and get the latest info about his upcoming projects and progress.

Speaking of Robert: Here’s the video he directed for Call Me Greenhorn‘s Armageddon Dub. It’s very Walking Dead-ish and very good:

h1

Get Carpenter

July 22, 2013
copyright Sellergren Design 2013!

copyright Sellergren Design 2013!

Well, here’s yet another bonus release for the summer: Get Carpenter! Pretty much a tribute to director John Carpenter‘s musical work in Halloween etc. this project is a pure fan boy attempt to both emulate and honor those soundtracks that were such a big part of my VHS brat days. It’s kinda funny how he in an attempt to save money actually created a specific sound that has it’s own scene of fans and musicians today, so I’m guessing in the near future we’ll see “John Carpenter” also being a musical genre. There’s tons more bands out there emulating the horror sounds of the 80’s btw, check out Umberto and The Giallos Flame if you don’t believe me.

Anyway, two tracks in all – I’m just getting into the specific synth sounds of the 1980’s – with no set price (donations are much appreciated and will be used for future work) as this is not one of those zillion-releases-a-month type things. I’ll put something out every now and then just to nerd out. I’ve got enough as it is with Call Me Greenhorn‘s music heading into blissful sync licensing territory and The Norliss Tapes‘ upcoming debut album.

The sleeve (and project name!) is of course a tribute to director Mike Hodges‘ 1971 U.K. gangster classic Get Carter starring Michael Caine and it struck me as fitting once I decided to release the songs and needed a sleeve. Check it out on Bandcamp and give Sequence 1 a spin below:

h1

Oh Shit!

July 15, 2013

Here we go; Check out the “video” (yeah, I know. Still need a decent video editing software to get things rolling over here) for Call Me Greenhorn‘s Et merde! C’est l’Amour! off the L’amour en Apesanteur EP. The EP is finished and available via Bandcamp as of today, and this track turned out to be a personal fave.

Actually inspired by The BuzzcocksOh Shit! off their Orgasm Addict 7″ – roughly translated the title is “Oh shit! It’s love!”- this turned out quite funny with the under-the-weather horn section handling the intro before getting into a nice, laid back sorta reggae feel. Or, like a friend epically put it, “sounds like a pure out of range sonic orgasm, lost between the Beastie Boys‘ own Adam “Ad-Rock” Horovitz instrumental galaxy & the Art of Noise universe…” How can I possibly top that?

Anyway, there’s four tracks in total – including a deconstruction of Greenhorn in the Lab off the The Hit ‘In Sounds’ of Today’s Outside Crowd album – so make sure you give it a spin here, and check out the title track below:

h1

Sex and Travel

July 13, 2013
copyright Sellergren Design 2013!

copyright Sellergren Design 2013!

Aimez vous le sexe et les voyages? Well, here’s the Call Me Greenhorn bonus release of the summer: L’amour en Apesanteur! Roughly translated (not really, but the original English title didn’t translate too well) it means Zero Gravity Lovemaking, and, well, you don’t have to be a genius to figure out the subject matter on this one.

I’m actually pretty damn stoked by this one as it started out with me just (ahem) twiddling my knobs and the song grew and grew over these past two days into one of those rare creations that actually made me smile once I had it finished and could take a step back and just listen to it (oftentimes you’re too hung up on the technical aspects to truly enjoy what you’re making).

The sleeve was pretty darn funny as well as I decided to throw subtlety out the window and go all out suggestive on it – damn the consequences. But it is damn amusing just kinda tongue-in-cheek toying with the concept and see how far you can go and still remain within the boundaries of good taste.

Anyway, this is the title track of the EP, so please do check it out as I’m really happy with it and want this one to be heard. Stay tuned for more news!

h1

I’m Normal!

July 8, 2013
copyright Sellergren Design 2013!

copyright Sellergren Design 2013!

Well, with me finally having some time off to enjoy the summer I of course immediately threw myself into finishing up a lot of projects that just kept getting pushed back this year. Like the I’m NORMAL! 21 Deliciously Delirious Ditties of DEMENTIA cloudcast. I started culling these wacky novelty tracks back in March (!!!) and finished up the sleeve roughly around the same time (I honestly don’t remember the exact date), but the sequencing and quickie master just never happened – until today that is.

There’s tons of jaw dropping weirdness in this one, including the title track by The Emperor that’s got my fave lyric line ever (“Stay away from my frog!”), Jeff Barry with the Billy Mure Orchestra‘s hilarious The Face from Outer Space and Zag Penell‘s Vegetable Love – the latter so shock full of bad puns that it even got me going “You’re pushing me, baby!”

Anyway, eight months after posting my first cloudcast The Haunted House of Horror’s Horrific Halloween Twist-a-Rama! I was annoyed to find out there’s still trouble sharing the Mixcloud player on WordPress – what the hell’s up with that? – so ya’ll just have to click the link and check it out on my page. Enjoy!

h1

Teaser

July 4, 2013
copyright Sellergren Design 2013!

copyright Sellergren Design 2013!

Well, as the Cap’n made it official on his page on Facebook I might as well share it with you guys: A screen shot of an upcoming series of Captain Catastrophy merchandise to be released later this year. This is one out of a couple of poster designs I’m working on, but we’re also talking stickers and t-shirts. We’re going big, baby!

There’s more to come and I’ll make sure to give a head’s-up when everything’s available, but in the mean time make sure you join him here and how about joining me there as well? You’ll find my page here.

UPDATE: Well, one of the other designs has been made official on his Facebook page, so I guess it’s cool to share it here as well: This is another poster design, heavy on the Tales From the Crypt influence. This and plenty more babies will be printed and available for sale just in time for Halloween, so make sure you join the Cap’n on his official page for more news.

copyright Sellergren Design 2013!

copyright Sellergren Design 2013!

%d bloggers like this: